Snakes Meadow Carries 57 MW of Panels on a 45 MVA Connection

October 14, 2026
Snakes Meadow Carries 57 MW of Panels on a 45 MVA Connection

European Energy has borrowed $43.60 million from Jyske Bank to build a solar farm in Bedfordshire. The record carries three different capacity figures for the same project: 57.4 MW of panels, 45.5 MW of inverter capacity and a 45 MVA grid connection. Divide the construction money by the first and the debt comes to $0.67 million per megawatt. Divide it by the second and it comes to $0.84 million. Nothing about the project changed in between.

Key takeaways

  • European Energy has secured $43.60 million from Jyske Bank for the Snakes Meadow solar project in Bedfordshire, comprising a $38.20 million construction credit facility and a $5.39 million letter of credit and guarantee facility.
  • Snakes Meadow is rated at 57.4 MWdc and 45.5 MWac, a direct current to alternating current ratio of 1.26, so the inverters can export only 79 percent of the installed panel capacity at any one moment.
  • The project holds a 45 MVA grid connection operating at 132 kV, which sits below even its 45.5 MW alternating current rating and at 78 percent of its panel rating.
  • The transaction is the first UK financing agreement between European Energy and Jyske Bank, and Snakes Meadow is expected to generate 62 GWh a year from commercial operation in 2027.
  • Enerdatics records 58 solar financings in the United Kingdom since the start of 2024, of which 46 disclose an amount, and Snakes Meadow's $43.60 million is among the ten smallest of those.

Why does a solar farm have more panels than it can export?

Because panels and inverters are priced differently, and the cheaper one is worth oversupplying.

A solar array generates direct current. An inverter converts it to the alternating current the grid accepts, and the inverter is rated for a fixed maximum. When developers install more panel capacity than inverter capacity, the ratio between the two is called the DC to AC ratio, and anything above 1.0 is an overbuild. On the few hours a year when irradiance peaks, output above the inverter limit is simply lost, which is known as clipping.

Developers accept that loss on purpose. Panel prices have fallen faster than inverter, cabling and grid connection costs, so adding modules is a cheap way to lift output in the morning, the evening and the winter, when the array is nowhere near its own limit. The clipped peak is a few percent of annual generation, and the flatter production curve is worth more than that.

Snakes Meadow's 1.26 ratio is squarely conventional for northern Europe. It is only a problem for anyone treating 57.4 MW as the project's size.

What does the 45 MVA grid connection change?

It moves the binding constraint off the equipment and onto the wire.

A grid connection is rated in MVA, or megavolt-amperes, which measures apparent power. Active power in MW is apparent power multiplied by the power factor, so a 45 MVA connection permits at most 45 MW of export and less than that whenever the site is not running at unity power factor. Snakes Meadow's inverters are rated at 45.5 MW. The connection is therefore the first thing to fill up, not the last.

That matters for how the asset behaves. A project whose grid connection is smaller than its inverter rating is export-capped at the boundary, so a share of the generation it could convert is curtailed at the meter rather than clipped at the inverter. It also means the project cannot be uprated later without a grid application, the slowest part of a UK development programme.

The output figure confirms the shape. Sixty-two GWh a year against 45.5 MW of alternating current capacity is a load factor of about 15.6 percent, which is normal for English solar. Against 57.4 MW of panels it would read 12.3 percent, which looks like underperformance and is not.

Which denominator should the market actually use?

The alternating current rating, and consistently, because the alternative silently moves every benchmark by a quarter.

Snakes Meadow's $38.20 million construction credit facility against 45.5 MWac is $0.84 million per MW. The same facility against 57.4 MWdc is $0.67 million per MW. Including the $5.39 million guarantee line, which is contingent support rather than construction cash, takes the alternating current figure to $0.96 million per MW. Three defensible numbers, a spread of 43 percent, one project.

Set against UK comparables, the ranking depends entirely on which of those is chosen. Enerdatics records Enviromena's $37.93 million against a 70 MW solar farm at $0.54 million per MW, AMPYR Solar Europe's $253.29 million against 400 MW at $0.63 million, Ripple Energy's $28.46 million against the 42 MW Derril Water project at $0.68 million, and British Solar Renewables' $473.10 million against a 609 MW solar and storage portfolio at $0.78 million. On a direct current basis Snakes Meadow lands mid-pack. On an alternating current basis it is the most expensive of the set. Enerdatics notes that those records do not state whether the capacity given is alternating or direct current, so the ranking is indicative rather than settled, which is exactly the problem.

Enerdatics records 58 solar financings in the United Kingdom since the start of 2024, of which 46 disclose an amount, a disclosure rate of 79 percent. That is high enough that UK solar debt looks like a transparent market, and on amounts it is. What the same 58 records do not consistently carry is a capacity figure on a single basis, which means the per-megawatt comparisons the market builds from them rest on a denominator nobody has standardised.

What does the deal signal for UK solar?

That a 45 MW English solar farm is now a bankable single-asset credit for a lender with no previous UK exposure, and that the ticket size to do it is under $40 million.

Jyske Bank is a Danish commercial bank, and this is its first UK financing with European Energy, itself a Danish developer. A bank taking a first position in a new market generally picks the most legible asset available, and a ready-to-build solar project with planning permission in hand, a secured grid connection and a known construction counterparty is about as legible as UK renewables gets.

The wider point is about how this market is measured. UK solar debt is well disclosed on amount and poorly disclosed on basis, and the gap between a direct current and an alternating current denominator is large enough to reverse a ranking. Anyone building a per-megawatt benchmark from announced UK solar facilities should read the capacity definition before reading the price, because the two are not independent.

Frequently asked questions

How much did European Energy borrow for the Snakes Meadow solar project?Enerdatics records $43.60 million from Jyske Bank, made up of a $38.20 million construction credit facility and a $5.39 million letter of credit and guarantee facility. Only the construction facility funds the build.

What is the difference between MWdc, MWac and MVA?MWdc is the rated capacity of the solar panels, MWac is the maximum the inverters can convert and export, and MVA is the apparent power limit of the grid connection. Snakes Meadow is 57.4 MWdc, 45.5 MWac and holds a 45 MVA connection, so the grid connection is the tightest of the three.

What is a fair debt per megawatt benchmark for UK solar?It depends on the denominator. Snakes Meadow's construction facility is $0.84 million per MWac or $0.67 million per MWdc, and the UK comparables Enerdatics records since the start of 2024 run from roughly $0.54 million to $0.78 million per MW without stating which basis they use.

Ready to get deal-ready answers in seconds? Try Enerdatics Leap AI and access verified intelligence across M&A, financings, PPAs, projects, and energy market developments through natural language.