Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners has lent MaxSolar $174.41 million to refinance the holding company debt behind a German solar and battery platform. The facility it replaces was announced in 2023 at $458.32 million. Read those two figures side by side and the platform appears to have lost almost two thirds of its borrowing capacity in three years. Read the 2023 facility properly and it did not.
Key takeaways
- MaxSolar has secured $174.41 million from funds managed by Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners, structured as a holding company debt facility and lent through CIP's Green Credit strategy, which funds renewable projects and infrastructure companies across OECD markets. The financing was announced on 5 October 2026.
- The facility replaces MaxSolar's 2023 holding company financing, which was announced at $458.32 million but comprised a first tranche of $184.45 million with an expansion option of $273.87 million. Measured against the first tranche, the new facility is about 5 percent smaller.
- The platform behind the loan holds 1.3 GW of German solar and battery projects: 912 MW of photovoltaic capacity, of which 440 MW is operational, and 379 MW of standalone and co-located battery storage, of which 25 MW is operational. Operational capacity across both stands at roughly 465 MW.
- Against the full 1.3 GW the facility equates to about $0.135 million per MW. Against the 465 MW that is actually operating, it equates to about $0.375 million per MW.
- Enerdatics records 23 German solar financings since the start of 2024, 17 of them with a disclosed amount totalling about $4.70 billion. The median is about $156.85 million, and MaxSolar's $174.41 million is the eighth largest of the 17.
Why does the headline comparison mislead?
Because the 2023 number was a facility with an accordion attached, not a loan. MaxSolar's financing that year was structured as a first tranche of $184.45 million that could be expanded by a further $273.87 million, from Infranity, I Squared Capital and Rivage Investment. The $458.32 million figure is the total of both, available only if the second tranche was drawn.
Set the new facility against the committed first tranche and the picture reverses. CIP's $174.41 million is about $10 million smaller than the money MaxSolar actually started with in 2023, a difference of roughly 5 percent rather than 62 percent. A refinancing that holds a holding company facility almost flat across three years of higher rates is a different event from one that cuts it by two thirds, and the only thing separating the two readings is whether the accordion is counted.
What is holding company debt doing in a renewables platform?
Sitting above the projects and behind their lenders. Holding company debt is borrowed by the parent rather than by the project companies, which means it is repaid from distributions those projects send up, after project-level lenders have been paid. It is structurally more exposed than project finance, so it is priced higher and sized more conservatively, and it exists to do things project debt cannot: fund equity for projects under construction, buy assets out of a developer's own pipeline, and keep a platform growing between asset-level raises.
That is exactly what MaxSolar says the proceeds are for. Beyond refinancing the existing facility and optimising the capital structure, the money will fund projects under construction, acquire selected assets from MaxSolar's internal pipeline, and support growth of the German solar and storage portfolio. The 2023 facility did the same job at an earlier stage, when the company was moving from developer and service provider to independent power producer.
What is the lending base, 1.3 GW or 465 MW?
Neither figure is wrong, and the gap between them is the point. The 1.3 GW is the portfolio: 912 MW of solar and 379 MW of batteries. The 465 MW is what is generating, made up of 440 MW of the solar and 25 MW of the storage. Just under half the solar is operating. Under 7 percent of the battery capacity is.
A holding company facility is repaid from distributions, and only operating assets distribute. On that basis the loan sits at about $0.375 million per MW of producing capacity, not the $0.135 million per MW the full portfolio figure suggests. The named assets give a sense of the mix: the 76 MW Amerdingen and 70 MW Darstadt solar farms are operating, while the 20 MW Winterschneidbach battery is expected to reach operation by March 2027. The diligence list points the same way, with Fichtner Management Consulting on technical, Aurora Energy Research on commercial and Deloitte on tax, alongside Akereos Capital as exclusive debt adviser to MaxSolar, Latham and Watkins as its legal adviser and A and O Shearman for CIP. A commercial consultant is engaged when future revenue, not current cash flow, is what the lender is underwriting.
Enerdatics records 23 German solar financings since the start of 2024, of which 17 disclose an amount and carry about $4.70 billion between them. The median raise is about $156.85 million, and at $174.41 million this one is the eighth largest of the 17. Almost all of the rest are project-level: single named parks such as Harbke, Schafhofen, Lachendorf, Lindenhof and Bartow, each financed by one or two German banks. Platform-level facilities at the holding company are the exception in this market, which is part of why MaxSolar's capital structure is visible at all.
What does the deal signal for German solar platforms?
It signals that German platform lending has moved from banks to credit funds, and from ambition to delivery. The 2023 facility was sized to a plan: 2 GW of build over five years drawn from a pipeline of around 6.5 GW. Three years on, the portfolio the lender is looking at is 1.3 GW with 465 MW operating, and the facility is sized to that. Nothing about the sequence is unusual for a developer becoming an IPP, but it does show what happens to a pipeline number when a lender has to be repaid from it.
The second read is about who writes this cheque. CIP arrived here through a credit strategy rather than an equity fund, which puts it in the same position German banks occupy at project level but one rung further down the structure. German solar and storage assets are financed against revenue structures more than prices, as the market's own near total absence of disclosed asset prices shows, and German batteries increasingly need capital committed before grid outcomes are certain, which has turned grid readiness into a capital question. A platform carrying 379 MW of storage with 25 MW running is exactly the balance sheet that needs a lender willing to sit above the projects.
Frequently asked questions
How much did Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners lend MaxSolar?$174.41 million, structured as a holding company debt facility from funds managed by CIP under its Green Credit strategy and announced on 5 October 2026. It refinances MaxSolar's 2023 holding company financing.
What is holding company debt?Debt borrowed by a parent company rather than by individual project companies. It is repaid from the distributions those projects send up after their own lenders are paid, which makes it more exposed than project finance and useful for funding construction equity, acquisitions and growth.
How large is MaxSolar's German portfolio?1.3 GW of solar and battery projects, comprising 912 MW of photovoltaic capacity with 440 MW operational and 379 MW of standalone and co-located storage with 25 MW operational, giving roughly 465 MW of operating capacity in total.
Enerdatics tracks every European renewable financing with the structure, the lender and the operating base behind it, which is how a headline facility size becomes a statement about a platform. Browse more transaction analysis in the Enerdatics insights archive.


