Ares' Statera Battery Deal Includes 600 MW That Is Not Batteries

October 16, 2026
Ares' Statera Battery Deal Includes 600 MW That Is Not Batteries

Ares Management has bought into a UK battery portfolio that Statera Energy will keep running. The headline capacity is 1,280 MW across seven sites. Add up what is actually in service today and the figure is less than half of that, and the transaction carries another 600 MW that stores nothing at all.

Key takeaways

  • Ares Management has acquired a minority stake in Statera Energy's UK battery portfolio of seven assets totalling 1,280 MW. Enerdatics identified Statera's plan to divest a 49 percent holding in March 2026 and believes 49 percent may represent the equity acquired.
  • The transaction also includes four flexible generation plants with a combined capacity of 600 MW, so batteries account for 1,280 MW of roughly 1,880 MW of transacted capacity.
  • The 680 MW / 1,360 MWh Carrington project in Greater Manchester is still under construction with commercial operations expected in 2027, which leaves 53 percent of the portfolio's battery capacity not yet in service.
  • Four of the seven batteries are 50 MW units able to sustain output for up to one hour, at Creyke Beck, Minety South, Minety South Storage 2 and Pelham, with commercial operation dates between 2017 and 2022.
  • The closest priced comparable on Enerdatics' record is AIP Management's purchase of 49 percent of a 700 MW / 2,400 MWh UK battery portfolio from BW Group for $429.05 million in September 2025, which grosses up to $1.25 million per MW.

What is in the transaction besides batteries?

Four flexible generation plants with a combined capacity of 600 MW. Flexible generation means plant that can be started and stopped quickly to balance the grid, as distinct from storage, which absorbs power and returns it later. The record does not specify the technology behind the four plants. What it does establish is the shape of what Ares has underwritten: 1,280 MW of batteries plus 600 MW of flexible generation, or roughly 1,880 MW of transacted capacity, close to a third of which is not storage at all.

How much of the 1.28 GW is operating today?

About 600 MW. The largest asset, the 680 MW / 1,360 MWh Carrington project in Greater Manchester, is still under construction with operations expected in 2027. Statera bought it from Carlton Power in January 2025 and raised a $307.18 million financing package against it, led by Lloyds Banking Group. Carrington alone is 53 percent of the portfolio's battery capacity, so the fleet Ares has joined in service is the other six: Thurrock at 300 MW, Dollymans at 100 MW and four 50 MW units commissioned between 2017 and 2022.

Duration is the second thing a capacity figure hides. Battery duration is the hours an asset can sustain its full power rating, or energy capacity divided by power capacity. Three of the seven assets carry a stated energy capacity, totalling 2,160 MWh across 1,080 MW, a two hour average. The other four are described as able to supply homes for up to one hour, and a one hour battery is a different product: it sells frequency response and capacity but cannot arbitrage the daily price spread. Capacity Market cover follows the split. Thurrock and Minety South Storage 2 hold T-1 agreements from 2025 and 2021, Dollymans and Carrington T-4 agreements from 2020 and 2025. A T-1 auction procures capacity one year ahead and a T-4 four years ahead, so the T-4 award is what underwrites an asset still to be built.

What does a minority stake in a portfolio like this cost?

No price was disclosed, so the answer comes from comparables, and minority-stake comparables have to be grossed up first. A consideration for 49 percent measured against 100 percent of nameplate understates the price by roughly half, so divide by the stake before the megawatts. Enerdatics' record holds four priced UK battery stake sales since the start of 2024. AIP Management paid $429.05 million for 49 percent of a 700 MW / 2,400 MWh portfolio from BW Group in September 2025, an implied $1.25 million per MW. JBR Energy Holdings paid $27.4 million for 24.7 percent of the 120 MW Afon Wysg 1 project in September 2026, an implied $0.92 million per MW. E.ON paid $92 million for half of a 230 MW project from Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners in March 2024, an implied $0.80 million per MW. Strioga Family Foundation paid $11.57 million for 35 percent of the 50 MW Glassenbury project in June 2025, an implied $0.66 million per MW.

The AIP transaction is the closest structural match: a 49 percent stake in a multi-asset portfolio with construction still to finish, and the longest in duration and dearest per MW of the four. Applied to 1,280 MW, its $1.25 million per MW points to roughly $1.6 billion for the battery fleet and about $780 million for a 49 percent holding. That is a comparable talking rather than a disclosure, and it ignores the 600 MW of flexible generation alongside.

Enerdatics records 57 UK battery storage M&A transactions since the start of 2024, of which only 16 carry a disclosed value. Roughly seven in ten price in private, which gives the few that do print disproportionate weight. The clearest recent full-stake mark is Drax paying $207.85 million for a 260 MW / 520 MWh portfolio from Apatura Energy in October 2025, an implied $0.80 million per MW.

What does the deal signal for UK battery storage?

The deal signals that the operator-retained minority stake has become the standard route for large capital into UK storage. Statera keeps ownership, operation and management; Ares supplies the money through its infrastructure equity funds and takes a long-term financial position. The same shape appeared in AIP Management and BW Group, in E.ON and Quinbrook, and in Sumitomo's purchase of 25 percent of a 694 MW Gresham House portfolio in May 2026. It persists because the skill sets do not overlap. A developer with a pipeline above 16 GW needs capital faster than it can generate it; an infrastructure fund wants contracted cash flow without building an operating business.

The second signal is less comfortable. A capacity figure is becoming a weaker description of what changes hands. A 1.28 GW portfolio that is 53 percent unbuilt, holds 200 MW of one hour assets and arrives with 600 MW of non-storage generation is four investments compressed into one line of a press release. Buyers price those differences, which is why the four grossed-up stake prices above span nearly two to one. The shift in UK storage M&A toward grid-scale assets widens that spread, because the largest assets are furthest from commissioning.

Frequently asked questions

How large is the battery portfolio Ares Management has bought into?Seven battery assets in the UK totalling 1,280 MW, plus four flexible generation plants of 600 MW in the same transaction. The largest battery is the 680 MW / 1,360 MWh Carrington project in Greater Manchester.

What size stake did Ares Management acquire?Enerdatics identified Statera Energy's plan to divest a 49 percent holding in March 2026 and believes that 49 percent stake may represent the equity acquired here. Statera retains ownership and continues to operate and manage the assets, with Ares joining as a long-term investment partner.

Was a price disclosed for the Statera stake?No. Enerdatics records 57 UK battery storage transactions since the start of 2024 and only 16 carry a disclosed value. The closest priced comparable is AIP Management's 49 percent purchase of a 700 MW portfolio from BW Group for $429.05 million, an implied $1.25 million per MW once grossed up.

Ready to get deal-ready answers in seconds? Try Enerdatics Leap AI and access verified intelligence across M&A, financings, PPAs, projects and energy market developments through natural language.